Acting Like an Administrative Agency: The Federal Circuit En Banc
[…] banc.16 Although three-judge panels decide most cases before circuit courts,
the full court of active service judges within the circuit and senior judges who
served on the three-judge panel deciding the case may convene to hear and
decide the case together.17 Once decided, the en banc court’s ruling becomes
the decision and the earlier panel’s decision is vacated.18 However, en banc
11. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat.
25 (1982) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C.).
12. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) (2006) (granting the Federal Circuit “exclusive
jurisdiction” over appeals in cases where a district court’s jurisdiction “was based, in
whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title”); id. § 1338(a) (2006) (granting district
courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under an Act of Congress relating to patents”). But see Holmes Group, Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Sys., Inc.,