NOTE Counselor, Stop Everything! Missouri’s Venue Statutes Receive an Expansive Interpretation
[…] amended petition.”72
the Ferris wheel, and two other parties not identified in the court’s opinion. Id. The
places of residency or incorporation of these additional defendants are not indicated in
the court’s opinion. However, in light of the defendants’ motion to transfer, the defendants’ appeal, and the court’s ruling, it seems reasonable that at least one was a
resident of Missouri and that none of the defendants resided in St. Louis City. See
infra note 65 and accompanying text.
65. Linthicum, 57 S.W.3d at 856. In their motion, the defendants relied on section 508.010(3), which states that “[w]hen there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county of this
state in which any defendant resides.” MO. REV. STAT. § 508.010(3) (2000).
66. Linthicum, 57 S.W.3d at 856. The Supreme Court of Missouri issued a preliminary writ for the defendants. Id.
67. Id. at 857 (citing State ex rel DePaul Health Ctr. v. Mummert, 870 S.W.2d