NOTE Counselor, Stop Everything! Missouri’s Venue Statutes Receive an Expansive Interpretation
[…] venue and personal jurisdiction. Id.; see also infra note 54 and accompanying text.
52. Mummert, 870 S.W.2d at 821. The plaintiffs argued that, upon dismissing
the doctor, venue was proper in St. Louis City under MO. REV. STAT. § 508.040
(1986) (repealed 2005) (suits against a corporation permitted in the venues in which
the corporation transacts business) because the medical businesses had commercial
dealings in the City. Id.
53. Mummert, 870 S.W.2d at 821. In response to the denial of their motion, the
defendants sought a writ of mandamus. Id.
54. MO. REV. STAT. § 506.110 (1989); S.B. 127, 72, 161, 171, 275 & 120, 85th
Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess. (Mo. 1989). As written in 1986, MO. REV. STAT. §
506.110(1) stated that “[s]uits may be instituted in courts of record . . . [b]y filing in
the office of the clerk of the proper court a petition setting forth the plaintiff’s cause
or causes of action.” MO. REV. STAT. § 506.110 (1986). In interpreting this statute,
Missouri courts concluded that a court sitting in improper venue was not a “proper”
court and thus unable to issue service of process, preventing that court from obtaining
personal jurisdiction over the defendant.