Equal., 294 S.W.3d at 482 & n.11 (setting out the SB287 school funding formula); see also MO. REV. STAT. § 163.011(10) (Supp. 2009) (providing the calculation for “local effort”). 253. The adequacy number is a per-pupil spending target defined by section 163.011(18). For 2007 and 2008, the state adequacy target was set at $6,117. Comm. for Educ. Equal., 294 S.W.3d at 482 n.9. 254. Comm. for Educ. Equal., 294 S.W.3d at 493. 255. MO. CONST. art. X, § 3 (“Taxes . . . shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass or subjects . . . .”). 256. MO. CONST. art. X, § 14 (“The general assembly shall establish a commission . . . to equalize assessments as between counties . . . .”). 257. Comm. for Educ.