What was lacking, the Third District held, was evidence that individual attorneys were providing inadequate representation to their clients, which could not be “proven in the aggregate, simply based on caseload averages and anecdotal testimony.”55 The Third District next focused its attention on Florida Statutes section 27.5303(1)(d), which precludes withdrawal “solely upon inadequacy of funding or excess workload of the public defender.”56 The court denied relief, noting that any conflicts stemming from underfunding, excessive workload, or the prospective inability to represent a client were non-cognizable because the bases were absent from those deemed permissible by the legislature.57 The court also rejected the distinction