be so large as to interfere with the rendering of quality representation or lead to a breach of ethical obligations, and counsel is obligated to decline appointments above such levels.”); see also AM. BAR ASS’N, STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE Stnd. 55.3 (1992) (“Courts should not require individuals or programs to accept caseloads that will lead to the furnishing of representation lacking in quality or to the breach of professional obligations.”), available at http://www.abanet.org/crimjust/standards/defsvcs_blk.html. 2010] LITIGATING THE GHOST 901 statute must be read in pari materia.112 Section 27.5303(1)(a) speaks generally to the issue of withdrawal, providing that “[t]he court shall deny the motion to withdraw if the court finds the grounds for withdrawal are insufficient or the asserted conflict is not prejudicial to the indigent client.”113 In turn, section 27.5303(3) provides that “[i]n determining whether or not there is a conflict of interest, the public defender . . . shall apply the standards contained in the Uniform Standards for Use in Conflict of Interest Cases . . . .”114 These standards, however, make no mention of the potential conflict arising out of excessive caseload or underfunding.