Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963). 10. See Yale Kamisar et al., Gideon at 40: Facing the Crisis, Fulfilling the Future, 41 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 135, 139 (2004) (citing amicus and quoting Abe Krash, who assisted in representation of Gideon, describing Florida as one of five “laggard” states, all in the South); see also MELVIN I. UROFSKY, THE WARREN COURT: JUSTICES, RULINGS, AND LEGACY 171 (2001) (noting that 45 states at the time afforded indigent accused felons the right to counsel). 11. See infra notes 24-32 and accompanying text. 12. See FLA. STAT. § 27.5303(1)(d) (2009) (providing that “[i]n no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the public defender . . . based solely upon inadequacy of funding or excess workload”). 13. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 775.24(1) (2010) (stating that courts have a “duty” to uphold the constitutionality of sex offender registration and community notification laws and that a court refusing to do so “unlawfully encroaches on the Legislature’s exclusive power to make laws and places at