amicus and quoting Abe Krash, who assisted in representation of Gideon, describing Florida as one of five “laggard” states, all in the South); see also MELVIN I. UROFSKY, THE WARREN COURT: JUSTICES, RULINGS, AND LEGACY 171 (2001) (noting that 45 states at the time afforded indigent accused felons the right to counsel). 11. See infra notes 24-32 and accompanying text. 12. See FLA. STAT. § 27.5303(1)(d) (2009) (providing that “[i]n no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the public defender . . . based solely upon inadequacy of funding or excess workload”). 13. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 775.24(1) (2010) (stating that courts have a “duty” to uphold the constitutionality of sex offender registration and community notification laws and that a court refusing to do so “unlawfully encroaches on the Legislature’s exclusive power to make laws and places at risk significant public interests of the state.”); see also Wayne A. Logan, Liberty Interests in the Preventive State: Procedural Due Process and Sex Offender Community Notification Laws, 89 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 1167, 1229-30 (1999) (discussing separation of powers implications of the law). 2010] LITIGATING THE GHOST 887 The provocation