Fundamental, but Not Fundamental Enough: Missouri’s Balancing Test in the I.
[…] statute’s repeal became effective, leaving many to question the timing of the
court’s decision and effectively making the decision moot.85 However, the
decision nonetheless remains important because the Supreme Court of Missouri clarified its approach to due process challenges in the area of child custody disputes and explained the current test for determining whether there has
been a violation of the open courts provision of the Missouri Constitution.
B. Open Courts Claim
Article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat the
courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded
for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice
shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”86 The Supreme Court of
Missouri has interpreted this provision on numerous occasions, but it has had
trouble formulating a consistent approach in its decisions.87 The court has
determined that the open courts provision does not prohibit the legislature