The court shall hold the bond in escrow until the modification proceedings pursuant to this section have been concluded wherein such bond shall be transmitted to the division of child support enforcement for disbursement to the custodial parent. Id. 3. See H.B. 481. 4. Weigand, 296 S.W.3d at 462. 5. See id. at 456-62. 6. Id. at 454. See MO. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property 168 642 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75 Supreme Court of Missouri does not give parental rights the heightened scrutiny they deserve. In addition, the balancing test is problematic because it is extremely subjective and leaves the decision of constitutionality entirely up to judicial discretion.