B. Open Courts Claim Article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution provides “[t]hat the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”86 The Supreme Court of Missouri has interpreted this provision on numerous occasions, but it has had trouble formulating a consistent approach in its decisions.87 The court has determined that the open courts provision does not prohibit the legislature from modifying or eliminating common law or