The Eighth Circuit Loosens the Grip of the
[…] system.8
One of the more striking BAPCPA amendments added the term “debt
relief agency” to the Code, defined to include “any person who provides any
bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer.”9
Further amendments either restricted the actions of, or required certain actions of, debt relief agencies.10
For example, debt relief agencies are barred from advising a client “to
incur more debt in contemplation of . . . [a bankruptcy] filing,” as codified in
section 526(a)(4).11 Additionally, section 528 requires that all debt relief
agencies must “clearly and conspicuously” include the following statement in
their bankruptcy-related advertisements: “‘We are a debt relief agency. We
help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code[,]’ or a substantially similar statement.”12 It thus became necessary for attorneys, such
as the plaintiffs in this case, to determine whether the provisions applicable to
6. See Pub. L. No. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23 (codified at 11 U.S.C.).
7. Erwin Chemerinsky, Constitutional Issues Posed in the Bankruptcy Abuse