The Eighth Circuit Loosens the Grip of the
[…] VI. CONCLUSION
For the first time, a federal court of appeals has struck down a provision
of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act as an unconstitutional infringement on attorneys’ right to free speech. Based on this
decision, which now controls in the Eighth Circuit and is likely to have a
175. Neustadter, supra note 171, at 313.
176. 11 U.S.C. § 528(b)(1)-(2) (2006). See also Sommer, supra note 143, at 211.
177. See Neustadter, supra note 171, at 323-24.
178. 350 B.R. 906, 919 (D. Or. 2006) (stating that, because “section 528 also
permit[s] a substantially similar statement,” the attorney could substitute “we advise
people about filing for bankruptcy assistance under the code” for “[w]e help people
file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code” when he does not in fact file
petitions for relief).
179. See Sommer, supra note 143, at 211 (stating that, absent a certain amount of
leeway, this provision may well be unconstitutional, requiring speech that in some
instances may not even be truthful).
202
870
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74