The Eighth Circuit Loosens the Grip of the
[…] 195
856
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74
‘gaming’ or ‘abusing’ the system.”81 However, the court declined to find the
statute so vague and overbroad as to be facially unconstitutional and held
instead that, because it “restricts attorney speech beyond what is ‘narrow and
necessary’ to further the governmental interest” in curbing abusive bankruptcy tactics, it is unconstitutional as applied to attorneys.82
C. Are Sections 528(a)(4) and (b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code
Constitutional as Applied to Attorneys?
Another provision of the Code that has been challenged for constitutionality is section 528,83 which requires a debt relief agency to “clearly and conspicuously” disclose in any advertisement of bankruptcy assistance the following statement: “‘We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for
bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code,’ or a substantially similar
statement.”84 The issue is whether this advertising disclosure requirement
constitutes a violation of attorneys’ First Amendment rights through compelled speech.85
The Supreme Court has found advertising by lawyers to be a form of
commercial speech entitled to the protection of the First Amendment.86