The Eighth Circuit Loosens the Grip of the
[…] 198
862
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74
likely to sanction or find a civil penalty appropriate in situations where an
attorney renders legal advice that benefits both the debtor and his creditors;129
and (3) a broad construction of the statute “goes beyond” the congressional
purpose and “‘absurd[ly]’ . . . prevent[s] an attorney from advising a client to
take actions that might avoid the need for filing bankruptcy altogether.”130
C. Are Sections 528(a)(4) and (b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code
Constitutional as Applied to Attorneys?
The court acknowledged that, because sections 528(a)(4) and (b)(2) require debt relief agencies, including attorneys who provide bankruptcy assistance, to disclose in all of their bankruptcy-related advertisements a statement
expressly declaring that “[w]e are a debt relief agency” and “[w]e help people
file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code,” or some “substantially
similar statement,” these statutory provisions are an example of compelled
speech.131 Further, the court noted that “[t]he right of freedom of thought
protected by the First Amendment against state action includes both the right