There but for the Grace of God Go I:
[…] 62. Id. at 90-93 (discussing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d) (2008)).
63. Id. at 93.
64. Id. at 90 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(a) (2000) which provides,
The Commissioner of Social Security shall have full power and authority
to make rules and regulations and to establish procedures . . . which are
necessary or appropriate to carry out such provisions, and shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations to regulate and provide for the
nature and extent of the proofs and evidence and the method of taking and
furnishing the same in order to establish the right to benefits hereunder.
65. Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(2) (2008) (stating that “[p]arties to a hearing
who wish to subpoena documents or witnesses must . . . state the important facts that
the witness or document is expected to prove; and indicate why these facts could not
be proven without issuing a subpoena.”) (emphasis added).
66. Calvin, 73 F.3d at 90; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(2).
67. Calvin, 73 F.3d at 92 (stating that “[w]e do not read Perales as suggesting
that the right to subpoena witnesses is ‘absolute’ in the sense that a party who requests