Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] civil commitment proceedings. The standard changed from beyond a reasonable doubt to the more lenient clear and convincing evidence standard.148
The other major change made by the amendments was the addition of a new
section that changed the terms under which an individual would be released
from civil commitment.149 Prior to the amendments, if the court determined
that an individual’s mental abnormality had changed such that he or she no
longer posed a threat, the court would discharge the individual.150 However,
the newly added Section 632.505 provides that, “[u]pon a determination . . .
that the person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not
likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, the court shall place the
person on conditional release.”151 Under the 2006 amendments, individuals
on conditional release do not receive annual review of their status152 and are
subject to a number of restrictions, any violation of which could result in the
revocation of their release for a minimum of six months.153 These particular