Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] 2008)). The attorney general has forty-five days from the date the original written
notice was received from either of the state agencies to file a petition for commitment
as a sexually violent predator. Id.
133. Id. § 632.489.1.
134. Id.
135. Id. § 632.489.2. At his probable cause hearing, the individual is entitled to
be represented by an attorney, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, and to
view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. Id. § 632.489.3.
136. Id. § 632.489.4.
137. Id. § 632.492 (Supp. 1999) (current version at § 632.492 (Supp. 2008)).
138. Id.
139. Id. § 632.495 (“[T]he person shall be committed . . . for control, care and
treatment until such time as the person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the
person is safe to be at large.”). The burden of proof provision was amended in 2006.
See id. § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2006) (current version at § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2008)); infra
note 148 and accompanying text.
140. MO. REV. STAT. § 632.495 (Supp. 1999) (current version at § 632.495.3
(Supp. 2008)).