Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] 178. Id. at 592-94 (Teitelman, J., dissenting).
179. See id. at 591 (Cook, J., concurring), 593-94 (Teitelman, J., dissenting).
180. Id. at 588 (Cook, J., concurring).
181. Id. at 589.
154
1210
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74
either a mental illness or abnormality.182 However, she then went on to assert
that, while a loss of liberty may be permissible, it may also pose due process
concerns if one is confined without the requisite finding of dangerousness or
if procedural due process protections are not provided.183 According to Judge
Cook, the conditional release provision of section 632.505 posed due process
concerns in both respects.184
Judge Cook was first concerned with the section’s provision stating that
“[o]nce a court or jury determines ‘that the person is not likely to commit acts
of sexual violence if released,’” that is, if it is determined that the person no
longer poses a threat, the court will place the person on conditional release.185