Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] when combined sections 632.495 and 632.505 create a statutory scheme that
is patently violative of due process. The majority noted in its opinion that the
purpose of Missouri’s SVP Law is (1) to protect society from persons likely
to pose a danger and (2) to provide these persons with necessary treatment.250
If these were in fact the only reasons for civil commitment under the SVP
scheme, change in a committed individual’s mental condition such that he or
she no longer poses a threat should result in his or her unconditional release.251 However, as discussed above, the result of section 632.505 is that
the individual “remains under the control, care and treatment of the department of mental health.”252
As Judge Teitelman eloquently stated in his dissent, “Once the remedial
purpose has been fulfilled, the continued deprivation of individual liberty
amounts to nothing but a punitive sanction.”253 The United States Supreme