Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] of the department of corrections of a person who has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense, except that in the case of persons who are returned to prison for no more than one hundred eighty days as a result of
revocation of postrelease supervision, written notice shall be given as
soon as practicable following the person’s readmission to prison . . . .
This statute is still good law. See § 632.483.1(1) (Supp. 2008).
28. In re Van Orden, 271 S.W.3d at 583.
29. Id. (referring to MO. REV. STAT. § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2006) (amending §
632.495 (Supp. 2005)). As amended, section 632.495 states in relevant part, “The
court or jury shall determine whether, by clear and convincing evidence, the person is
a sexually violent predator.” MO. REV. STAT. § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2006).
30. In re Van Orden, 271 S.W.3d at 583.
31. Id.
146
1194
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 74
niece and was sentenced to two years probation.32 Five years later, Van Orden was convicted of first-degree sexual abuse after abusing his five-year-old