Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] prove that a person meets the definition of “sexually violent predator” beyond
a reasonable doubt.57 As both men challenged the validity of a Missouri statutory section, the Missouri Supreme Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the
47. Id. See supra note 29 for the relevant part of section 632.495.
48. In re Van Orden, 271 S.W.3d at 583.
49. Id.
50. Id. at 583-84.
51. Id. at 584.
52. Id.
53. Id.
54. Id.
55. Id. at 581.
56. See supra note 29 for the relevant part of section 632.495.
57. In re Van Orden, 271 S.W.3d at 582. Amended section 632.495, however,
required only that “[t]he court or jury . . . determine[,] . . . by clear and convincing
evidence, the person is a sexually violent predator.” MO. REV. STAT. § 632.495.1
(Supp. 2006) (current version at § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2008)). Both Wheeler and Van
Orden also argued “that the state failed to strictly comply with the terms” of the statute providing the procedures to be used in civil commitment proceedings of sexually