Seconds Anyone? Using the Missouri SVP I. I
[…] 137. Id. § 632.492 (Supp. 1999) (current version at § 632.492 (Supp. 2008)).
138. Id.
139. Id. § 632.495 (“[T]he person shall be committed . . . for control, care and
treatment until such time as the person’s mental abnormality has so changed that the
person is safe to be at large.”). The burden of proof provision was amended in 2006.
See id. § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2006) (current version at § 632.495.1 (Supp. 2008)); infra
note 148 and accompanying text.
140. MO. REV. STAT. § 632.495 (Supp. 1999) (current version at § 632.495.3
(Supp. 2008)).
141. Id. § 632.498 (current version at § 632.498.1 (Supp. 2008)).
2009]
SECONDS ANYONE?
1205
thorize the individual to petition the court for release.142 The individual
would also be provided “with an annual written notice of the . . . right to petition the court for release over the director’s objection.”143 In either situation,
the individual’s petition for release would be served upon the court, and a
hearing would be scheduled on the issue.144 The committed individual retained, at this release hearing, “all [the] constitutional protections that were