Purchase Money Priority Hypo
[…] advance distinction; mortgagee has same priority for all
advances
• Restatement § 2.3(b): mortgagor can give “cutoff notice” to
mortgagee, cutting off effectiveness of a future advance
clause going forward
– E.g., X owes Bank1 $200K, Bank1 holds mortgage on X’s home
(securing future advances)
– X gives Bank1 cutoff notice
– Bank2 then loans X $200K, takes 2d mortgage
– Later, Bank1 loans X $100K; then X defaults, Bank1 forecloses,
sells home for $400K
– Distribution: $200K to Bank1, $200K to Bank2
Missouri Future Advance Statute
Missouri Future Advance Statute
• § 443.055(2): “Security instruments may secure
future advances ... whether the advances ... are
optional or obligatory”
• § 443.055(5): “[T]he priority of the lien of a
security instrument securing future advances shall
date from the time the security instrument is
recorded ... whether or not such advances ... are
optional or obligatory ....”
• § 443.055(6): Mortgagor may issue a “stop notice”
cutting off effectiveness of future advance clause
• § 443.055(2): Fact that lien secures future
advances must be clearly stated; deed of trust must