2010 Bail Policy Review
[…] of release. N.C.G.S §15A-534(a) and the 2010 Mecklenburg County Bail Policy stipulate the conditions which a defendant may
be released including:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The defendant’s written promise to appear;
Unsecured appearance bond in an amount determined by the judicial official;
In the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
Execution of an appearance bond in specified amount secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond; and
House arrest with electronic monitoring with the execution of a secured appearance bond.
In addition, N.C.G.S §15A-534(b) and Section V of the Mecklenburg County Bail Policy stipulate that “the judicial official granting
pretrial release must impose condition (1), (2), or (3) above unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the
appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in the destruction of
evidence, subordination of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses.” The bail policy (Section V(b)) further requires that “in
the event a magistrate determines that imposing condition (4) or (5) is necessary per statute, the magistrate must record the
reason for doing so in writing on the AOC-CR-200AS form.”