G.S. 20-135.2 FRONT SEAT BELT CONSTRUCTION OR INSTALLATION VIOLATION G.S. 20-135.3 REAR SEAT BELT CONSTRUCTION OR INSTALLATION VIOLATION G.S. 20-136 SMOKE SCREEN DEVICE VIOLATION G.S. 20-136.2 AIR BAG INSTALLATION VIOLATION G.S. 20-137.1(a) FAIL TO SECURE PASSEN UNDER 16 G.S. 20-137.2 LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE RESEMBLANCE VIOLATION Offense Code None None 4429 4435 None None 5576 None 4436 4554 None Court Costs and Fees Chart | Dec 2012 None 4481 None None None None None None 4472 None Page 2 Appendix - Motion Fee Exemptions Last Updated December 1, 2012 Motions for Costs and Attorney Fees. G.S. 7A-305(f), 7A-306(g), and 7A-307(a)(4). Each of the motion fee provisions in statute provides that the fee is not to be assessed for “a motion containing as a sole claim for relief the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees.” Therefore if the only request(s) for relief in the filing are a motion(s) for costs and/or attorney fees, the fee does not apply.