advertisement
[…] reduced to the World Wide Web rather than the Internet;78 (3) COPA applies only
to commercial sites rather than to commercial and non-commercial sites alike;79
and (4) COPA prohibits material that is “harmful to minors” rather than “indecent
75
COMMITTEE, supra note 2, at n.40.
Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 846 (1997); contra ACLU v. United States, 201 F.Supp.2d 401 (E.D. Pa.
2002) (holding that filtering software is not a reliable means to restrict material that is harmful to minors
because it is both over-inclusive and under-inclusive).
77
47 U.S.C.S. § 231(e)(7) (2002).
78
See id. § 231(a)(1).
79
See id. Under COPA, a commercial purpose is found if the site’s operator or owner is engaged in the
business of making such communications. The phrase “engaged in business” is defined as “the person who
makes a communication, or offers to make a communication, by means of the World Wide Web, that
includes any material that is harmful to minors, devotes time, attention, or labor to such activities, as a
regular course of such person’s trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit or that the making
or offering to make such communication be the person’s sole or principle business or source of income.”
See id. § 231(e)(2)(A-B).
76
material.”80 Both the CDA and COPA provide an affirmative defense for
defendants who, in good faith, took reasonable measures to restrict access to