Testimony of MICHAEL A. WERMUTH Before the Subcommittee On National Security, Emerging Threats,
[…] employed inside our borders for civil support generally and to combat terrorism specifically.
There is, however, ample authority for using the military inside our borders for responding to a
variety of emergencies, many of which are explicit exceptions to the strictures of the Posse
Comitatus Act.
Starting with its Second Report, the Gilmore Commission has made specific policy
recommendations on the use of the military domestically—addressing the issue head on.
Referring to the military’s civil support mission, the commission said:
1
18 U. S. Code, Section 1385 — “Use of Army and Air Force as a posse comitatus. Whoever, except in cases and
under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the
Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
3
Clear Constitutional and statutory authority exists for using the U.S. Armed
Forces in a support role to provide significant assistance to civilian agencies.
The American people must be assured that civilian leaders will always direct and