See Recinos-Recinos, et al., v. Express Forestry, Inc., et al., 2006 WL 2349459 (E.D. La. 2006) (granting protective order stopping defendant’s campaign of threats and intimidation and against plaintiffs’ family members in Guatemala). 44 See Interview 43 (Nov. 20, 2009); Close to Slavery, supra note 41, at 16. 45 See Mary Lee Hall, Essay, Defending the Rights of H-2A Farmworkers, 27 N.C .J. Int’l L. & Com. Reg. 521, 527 (2002). 46 47 See generally 20 C.F.R. § 655.122 (2010) (describing the baseline protections that employers must offer to H-2A workers). See also 20 C.F.R. § 655.103 (2010) (defining the adverse effect wage rate as the “the annual weighted average hourly wage for field and livestock workers (combined) in the States or regions as published annually by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) based on its quarterly wage survey); 20 C.F.R. §655.120(a) (2010) (explaining that to comply with its obligation under §655.122(l), an employer must offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the