PICKED APART The Hidden Struggles Of Migrant Worker Women
[…] Close to Slavery, supra note 41, at 16.
45
See Mary Lee Hall, Essay, Defending
the Rights of H-2A Farmworkers, 27
N.C .J. Int’l L. & Com. Reg. 521, 527
(2002).
46
47
See generally 20 C.F.R. § 655.122
(2010) (describing the baseline
protections that employers must
offer to H-2A workers). See also 20
C.F.R. § 655.103 (2010) (defining the
adverse effect wage rate as the
“the annual weighted average
hourly wage for field and livestock
workers (combined) in the States
or regions as published annually by
the U.S. Department of Agriculture
(USDA) based on its quarterly wage
survey”); 20 C.F.R. §655.120(a) (2010)
(explaining that “to comply with
its obligation under §655.122(l), an
employer must offer, advertise in its
recruitment, and pay a wage that is
the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the
agreed-upon collective bargaining
wage, or the Federal or State minimum wage, except where a special
procedure is approved for an occupation or specific class of agricultural
employment).
See Close to Slavery, supra note 41,
at 8.
48
See Legal Services Corporation,
What is LSC?, http://www.lsc.gov/
about/lsc.php (last visited Mar. 15,
2010) (“Established in 1974, LSC operates as an independent 501(c)(3)
nonprofit corporation that promotes