Recommended Best Practices 1. C ommunities should have clear policies in place regarding advance directives, particularly with regard to living wills or other directives that address emergency or end-of-life treatment and care. All appropriate staff should be trained with regard to the community’s policies and the policies should be communicated to all current and prospective residents, particularly if your community has a policy of not following certain kinds of directives.41 Make sure your policies address applicable confidentiality requirements and comply with all other statutory requirements.42 10 39 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-18-109 (2010). 40 See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-406 (2011); RCW 70.122.040(1) (“A directive may be revoked at any time by the declarer, without regard to the declarer’s physical or mental state or competency, . . . .”) 41 Your state may also require that your community keep written policies and procedures regarding advance directives and provide copies of both your policies and of applicable state laws to your residents, see, e.g., Ala. Admin.