Document 13195969
[…] other expenditure of corporate resources where the expenditure has or is likely to have a material adverse
impact on the flexible purpose corporation’s results of operations or financial condition for a quarterly or
annual fiscal period.”12 This requirement could be onerous in practice.
Amendments to Existing Constituency Statutes
In Oregon, two recent legislative proposals by corporate lawyers addressed corporate governance
within the Oregon Business Corporation Act. In 2007, the Oregon legislature passed HB 2826, which
amended Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.047, the section of the Oregon Business Corporation Act that addresses the
required and permissive content of articles of incorporation. The revised law explicitly permits a
“provision authorizing or directing the corporation to conduct the business of the corporation in a manner
that is environmentally and socially responsible.”13
Because this statute is permissive, and requires a special provision in the articles of incorporation,
the drafters viewed the legislation as a modest but important initial step. And it was viewed in academic