cases); • The employee was disciplined or discharged OR the employee was not hired or promoted OR the employee suffered some other adverse employment action; and (. . . continued) 2 Not all employers of more than 15 employees are subject to Title VII. Religious organizations themselves are exempt from both Title VII and RCW Chapter 49.60. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-l (which provides that Title VII does not apply to religious organizations “with respect to the employment of persons of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [organization] of its activities”); RCW 49.60.040(3) (the term “employer” “does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit”). 3 Atheism is also protected as a reflection of the freedom “not to believe.” 2 Gail E. Mautner Mautnerg@lanepowell.com 206-223-7099 746359.1 © 2000 Lane Powell Spears Lubersky LLP • Some similarly situated employee outside the protected class was treated differently/more favorably.