Officers must vigilantly enforce U.S. immigration laws and protect against international travelers presenting security concerns. Attorneys must provide accurate and practical counsel to international travelers about how to comply with these laws as applied to the facts of their lives. With a solid understanding of the law and CBP procedures, both sides can successfully meet in the middle to resolve problems. AILA and CBP must continue to work together in this world of post9/11 security and fast-moving technology to ensure our mutual understanding and cooperation. 67 See IFM, §17.1(e) (interpreting 8 CFR §292.5(d)). 8 CFR §292.5(d) sets forth a general right to attorney representation in immigration proceedings with U.S. government agencies, but includes a specific exception, stating that “nothing in this [section] shall be construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the right to representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal investigation and has been taken into custody.” 68 Id. 69 Id. Copyright © 2009 American Immigration Lawyers Association