THE TEXAS EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDtvIENT
[…] classifications perform the same duties. When different job titles are established on the basis of sex for persons performing the same duties, and the
male employee receives more compensation than the female employee, the
city is using job titles to discriminate against female employees on the
basis of sex. Men and women similarly situated-performing identical job
duties for their employer-are treated unequally because of sex. 'Vomen
59. Id. at 272.
60. U.S. CoNST. amend. XIV, § 1; TE.'"{. CoNST. art. I, § 3. The Texas vClSion
states, "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
or set of men, is entitled to e:l:clusive separate public emoluments or pri\i1cges, but in
consideration of public services." TEX. CoNST. art. I, § 3.
61. 516 S.W.2d at 271.
HeinOnline -- 15 Hous. L. Rev. 549 1977-1978
HOUSTON LAW REVIEW
550
[Vol. 15:537
are disfavored because of sex and therefore are denied sex equality in violation of the constitutional guarantee.