In this regard, section 7 provides that "[alt the end of the review process, the President, or the Vice President acting at the request of the President, shall notify the affected agency and the Administrator of OIRA of the President's decision with respect to the matter." 186 Although this provision does not expressly state that the President's decision will bind the agency, in the wink-is-as-good-as-anod department, an agency head (and presidential appointee) on the receiving end of the presidential communication presumably will treat it as such.