+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] this order essentially affirmed Executive Order No. 12,866 with very few
modifications. See Heinzerling, supra note 7, at 325-26 (discussing Exec. Order No.
13,563, 3 C.F.R. 215 (2012), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 at 101-02 (Supp. V 2011)).
32 Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 3(e), 3 C.F.R. at 641 (broadly defining "regulatory
actionlsl"); id. § 6(a)(3)(B)-(C), 3 C.F.R. at 645-46 (instructing agencies to submit
1466
University of California,Davis
[Vol. 48:1457
responded to critics by including provisions designed to curb
regulatory delays and increase transparency. Under section 6(b) of the
order, OIRA has only ninety calendar days from the time an agency
submits required supporting information to review notices of
proposed regulations or final rules.33 Regarding extensions of this
period, the order states: "The review process may be extended (1)
once by no more than 30 calendar days upon the written approval of
the Director and (2) at the request of the agency head." 34
To increase transparency, the order contains a set of interlocking
provisions requiring extensive documentation and disclosure of
contacts between OIRA and persons not employed by the executive
branch. 35 Most notably, for the present purpose, the order also