+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] approval of the Director [of OMBI and (2) at the request of the agency
head." 45 Professor Sunstein, former Administrator of OIRA, has
explained that the italicized "and" is disjunctive.46 Therefore, either
the Director or an agency head can authorize an extension, and an
agency head's extensions are not limited in either time or number.
Professor Heinzerling, based on her experience as a high-ranking EPA
official, reports that "OIRA calls an official at the agency and asks the
agency to ask for an extension. It is clear, in such a phone call, that the
42
Id.
43 See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 10, 3 C.F.R. at 649 ("This Executive order...
does not create any right or benefit ... enforceable at law or equity by a party against
the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officer or employees, or any
other person.").
44 See COPELAND, supra note 21, at 38 (reporting that, starting in 2012, agency
officials "had to obtain OIRA's approval before submitting each [significant] rule" at a
"Mother-may-l" meeting); Heinzerling supra note 7, at 359 (noting that it has "been