+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] seizure of ultimate rulemaking authority vested by statute in an agency
1
head violates the law rather than enforcing it. 83
Rather than take a clear side in this foundational debate, Executive
Order No. 12,866 adopts studied ambiguity. OIRA has no formal
power under the order to command an agency to adopt or reject any
particular rule, and section 9 provides that "[n]othing in this order
shall be construed as displacing agencies' authority or responsibilities,
as authorized by law." 184 Where the agency and OIRA cannot resolve a
conflict, section 7 provides for resolution ultimately by the "President,
or the Vice President acting at the request of the President."' 8 5 This
provision would constitute a clear and ringing endorsement of unitary
executive power but for its caginess about the binding effect of
presidential resolution. In this regard, section 7 provides that "[alt the
end of the review process, the President, or the Vice President acting
at the request of the President, shall notify the affected agency and the
Administrator of OIRA of the President's decision with respect to the
matter." 186 Although this provision does not expressly state that the
President's decision will bind the agency, in the wink-is-as-good-as-anod department, an agency head (and presidential appointee) on the
receiving end of the presidential communication presumably will treat
it as such.