+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] under SUWA, an agency's failure to issue an order constitutes a
"failure to act" that qualifies as "agency action."'1 68 A party suing to
challenge an agency's unreasonable delay in answering a petition for
rulemaking thus seeks to force a "discrete" agency action that is legally
required, and it may invoke § 706(1) as a basis for seeking a writ of
mandamus.1
69
Telecommunications Research & Action Center v. FCC (TRAC) has
long provided the judicial framework for deciding whether a court
164 The APA's procedural requirements for petitions for rulemaking are sparse. See
5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (2012) (stating that interested persons have the right to "petition
[an agency] for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule"); id. § 555(e) (providing
that "[plrompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written...
petition... of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding").
1655 U.S.C. § 555(b).
166 Id. § 551(6) (2012).
167 Id. § 551(13).
168 See supra text accompanying notes 142-44 (discussing the Court's construction
in Norton v.S. Utah Wilderness Ass'n (SUWA), 542 U.S. 55, 62-63 (2004), of the term