OIRA has no formal power under the order to command an agency to adopt or reject any particular rule, and section 9 provides that "[n]othing in this order shall be construed as displacing agencies' authority or responsibilities, as authorized by law." 184 Where the agency and OIRA cannot resolve a conflict, section 7 provides for resolution ultimately by the "President, or the Vice President acting at the request of the President."' 8 5 This provision would constitute a clear and ringing endorsement of unitary executive power but for its caginess about the binding effect of presidential resolution.