+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Mon Jul 30 11:46:14 2012
-- Your use of this HeinOnline PDF indicates your acceptance
of HeinOnline's Terms and Conditions of the license
agreement available at http://heinonline.org/HOL/License
-- The search text of this PDF is generated from
uncorrected OCR text.
-- To obtain permission to use this article beyond the scope
of your HeinOnline license, please use:
https://www.copyright.com/ccc/basicSearch.do?
&operation=go&searchType=0
&lastSearch=simple&all=on&titleOrStdNo=0011-1155
THE SELLER'S OBLIGATION UNDER
UCC SECTION 2-702: NOTICE AND
TENDER OF PERFORMANCE
Section 2-702(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides
that "[w]here the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he
may refuse delivery except for cash.
. . ."I Whether
the seller is
under any duty to give notice to the buyer that delivery will not
be made except for cash, however, is a question not addressed
by this section. In addition, the few courts which have construed
this aspect of section 2-702(1) are not in agreement. 2 Though the