+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] manner of a seller's tender are also included in this section, but
depend largely upon the terms of the contract.
Tender of payment by a buyer is not as expressly defined in
the Code as is tender of delivery. 68 Section 2-511(2) provides that
"[t]ender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or
in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless
the seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it." According to
section 2-310(a), "payment is due at the time and place at which
the buyer is to receive the goods. .. "
Under the Code, then, a seller obligates a buyer to pay the
price by performing the acts necessary to put the goods at the
disposal of the buyer in a time, place, and manner largely determined by the contract. A buyer is able to obligate a seller by the
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.