+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] remaining, then, is how the Code defines "tender."
The manner of a seller's tender of delivery is set out in
section 2-503. It requires that "the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any
notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery." 6 Further requirements regarding the time, place, and
manner of a seller's tender are also included in this section, but
depend largely upon the terms of the contract.
Tender of payment by a buyer is not as expressly defined in
the Code as is tender of delivery. 68 Section 2-511(2) provides that
"[t]ender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or
in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless
the seller demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably necessary to procure it." According to
section 2-310(a), "payment is due at the time and place at which
the buyer is to receive the goods. .. "
Under the Code, then, a seller obligates a buyer to pay the
price by performing the acts necessary to put the goods at the