+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Section 2-507(1) provides that "[t]ender of
delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods
and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them."
Section 2-511 states that "[u]nless otherwise agreed tender of
payment is a condition to the seller's duty to tender and complete any delivery." Thus, under the Code, neither the buyer nor
the seller, in a cash transaction, is required to perform unless
the other party has tendered performance.6 6 The only question
remaining, then, is how the Code defines "tender."
The manner of a seller's tender of delivery is set out in
section 2-503. It requires that "the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any
notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery." 6 Further requirements regarding the time, place, and
manner of a seller's tender are also included in this section, but
depend largely upon the terms of the contract.
Tender of payment by a buyer is not as expressly defined in
the Code as is tender of delivery. 68 Section 2-511(2) provides that