T Should the Military Less-Than-Unanimous Verdict of Guilt Be Retained?
[…] §§ 825-29 (Supp. V, 1970).
The intermediate military court, the special court-martial, functions identically:
(1) except that the number of members need only be three or more and (2) except
that the convening authority may decline to appoint a military judge. In the latter case
the punishment jurisdiction of the court may be materially lessened. Of course, if
none is appointed, the members of the court nevertheless fUIlction as fact-finders, but
they are instructed on the law of the case from the senior member or President. Id.
9. Article 52 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 852, provides, in part: "(a)(2). No person may be convicted of any other offense [than offenses for which the death penalty is made mandatory by law], except as provided in
section 845 (b) . . . [which permits findings to be entered in guilty plea cases without a
vote] or by the concurrence of two thirds of the members present at the time the vote
is taken."
10. O'Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 265 (1969).
11. Mr. Justice Douglas has adverted to it as one of the indicia that courts-martial
are inferior tribunals. Id. at 263. See .also United States ex rei. Toth v. Quarles,
350 U.S. 11, 17 (1955) (Black, J.).