For a contrary view, see LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 30.9(c} (West Supp. 1985); Nunez v. Wainoco Oil & Gas, 488 So.2d 955 (La. 1986); McDaniel v. Moyer, .662 P.2d 309 (Okla. 1983). '" W. VA. ConE § 22-8-7(b)(5) (1985). 121 CAL. PUB. REs. CODE § 3608 (West 1984) provides in part: Where land aggregating less than one acre is surrounded by other lands, which other lands are subject to an oil and gas lease aggregating one acre or more, and if, under 282 JOURNAL OF ENERGY LAW AND POLICY 1986] [Vol. 7 283 senting mineral owner was entitled to a basic royalty of '/8 th, the Board of Oil, Gas and Mining and the Utah Supreme Court modified the provision in resolving a dispute between an unleased owner and an operator in Bennion v_ Utah State Board