.EXCLUDING CRIMINAL EVIDENCE TEXAS-STYLE: CAN PRIVATE SEARCHES
[…] Ie
II.
HISTORY OF THE STATUTORY RULE OF EXCLUSION IN TEXAS
The Texas constitutional prohibition against unreasonable
searches and seizures,lIo which closely resembles the fourth amendment,SI is supplemented by a statutory rule of exclusion contained
14. See generally Annot., 36 A.L.R.3d 553 (1971). See also United States v. Hillan,
381 F. Supp. 1171 (N.D. Tex. 1974).
15. See, e.g., United States v. Knox, 458 F.2d 612 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 845
(1972).
16. 1 W. LAFAVE, supra note 2, § 1.6(e)-(O, at 134-39.
17. Note, supra note 9, at 614-15.
18. See C. WHITEBREAD, supra note 2, § 4.02, at 87 n.5.
19. Note, supra note 9, at 615-17.
20. TEx. CONST. art. I, § 9 provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from
all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to
seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as near as may be,
nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
21. U.S. CONST. amend IV provides:
HeinOnline -- 12 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 614 1981
1981J
PRIVATE SEARCHES
615
in article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The code
provision had its genesis in the days of prohibition when private