The Equal Rights Amendment: Governmental Action and Individual Liberty William Wayne Kilgarlin * Banks Tarver** I. Introduction Article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution, our state's "equality under the law" provision, is commonly called the Texas Equal Rights Amendment (ERA). The amendment provides: "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative."! Adopted in 1972, the Texas ERA is the newest of oUf state constitutional guarantees of individual rights.