582 [Vol. 15:565 the sentencing
[…] one of which involved hitting an off duty policeman who had become
"cheeky" when Knoetze stopped him for running a stop sign,4 to which
charge he pleaded guilty and was fined the equivalent of sixty-nine dollars.
These relatively simple assault offenses were misdemeanors not involving
moral turpitude, and as such would not have subjected petitioner to deportation once he had been admitted to the United States.5 Finally, Knoetze
had been convicted of attempting to obstruct justice during an investigation of an assault charge conducted against a fellow officer. Officer Bosch,
1. B u.s.c. § 1201(i) (1976) provides, in relevant part: "After the issuance of a visa
• . . to any alien. . . the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such
visa . . . and such revocation shall invalidate the visa . . . from the date of issuance."
2. B U.S.C. § IIB2(a) (1976) designates aliens ineligible to receive visas. An alien who
has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude is generally excludable under
§ IIB2(a)(9) with certain exceptions, some of them being. that: