Lehrfeld) [hereinafter Lehrfeld Statement]. 70 71 72 [d. 26U.S.C.§501(c)(3) (1954). 100 CONGo REc. 8557,9604 (1954). HeinOnline -- 37 Seton Hall L. Rev. 381 2006-2007 382 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:371 The PRESIDING OFFICER: The Secretary will state the amendment. The CHIEF CLERK: On page 117 of the House bill, in Section 501 (c) (3), it is proposed to strike out "individuals, and" and insert "individual," and strike out "influence legislation," and insert "influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office." Mr. JOHNSON of Texas: Mr.