XVI. 25 26 HeinOnline -- 37 Seton Hall L. Rev. 376 2006-2007 2007] AFRICAN-AMERICAN CHURCH 377 statute's charitable exemption provisions. Therefore, the terms of that exemption were freely included in the Payne Aldrich Tariff Act 36 35 of 1909 and the Revenue Act of 1913. II. LOBBYING AND POLITICAL ACTIVIlY RESTRICTION OF LR. C. § 501(c)(3) Current Law Governing the Religious Tax Exemption A. Tax exemption for churches and other houses of worship-as for all charitable organizations-is contained in LR.C. § 501 (c) (3).37 The statute provides federal tax exemption for organizations "organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition . . . or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.,,38 The term "religious purposes" as used in I.R.C. § 501 (c) (3) has a very broad meaning.