The I.R.C. imposes three obligations on these institutions if they are to maintain their tax-exempt status. 42 Two of these are relevant here. First, houses of worship are prohibited from allowing propaganda or other attempts at influencing legislation (i.e., lobby- 35 36 37 38 39 40 4l 42 Payne Aldrich Tariff Act, ch. 6, § 38, 36 Stat. 11, 112 (1909). Revenue Act, ch. 16, § II(G) (a), 38 Stat. 114, 172 (1913). 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (2000). [d. Id. See LESTER M. SAlAMON, AMERICA'S NONPROFIT SECTOR: A PRIMER 22-25 (1999). [d. 26 U.S.C. § 501 (c) (3). HeinOnline -- 37 Seton Hall L. Rev. 377 2006-2007 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW 378 [Vol. 37:371 ing) from constituting a "substantial part" of their activities. 43 Second, the LR.C. prohibits them from "participat[ing] in, or interven [ing] in ... any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.,,44 1. The Restriction Against Lobbying Although these two provisions are now enshrined in American law, they were not always a part of the legal landscape.