THE TEXAS PEACE BOND-CAN IT WITHSTAND CONSTITUTIONAL ATTACK? Robert P. Davidow*
[…] any of the sidewalks . . . and there conduct themselves in a manner annoying to the persons
passing by . . ." The majority held the ordinance invalid on its face, relying on the right of free
assembly and association and on the right not to be convicted of ordinances which were too vague
for common understanding. Mr. Justice White, joined by the Chief Justice and Mr. Justice Blackmun in dissent, would have refused to decide the issue on the basis of the statute as written without
regard to its application.
On its face, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7.03 (1966) authorizes a magistrate to order
that the "accused" enter into a bond if the magistrate is satisfied "that there is just reason to
apprehend that the offense was intended to be committed, or that the threat was seriously made."
It thus appears that the magistrate can require the posting of a bond if he finds that the accused
had an intention to commit an offense. There is no apparent requirement that the magistrate base
his conclusion on specific acts of the accused; indirect expressions of anger or hostility toward an