Mr. Justice White, joined by the Chief Justice and Mr. Justice Blackmun in dissent, would have refused to decide the issue on the basis of the statute as written without regard to its application. On its face, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7.03 (1966) authorizes a magistrate to order that the "accused" enter into a bond if the magistrate is satisfied "that there is just reason to apprehend that the offense was intended to be committed, or that the threat was seriously made." It thus appears that the magistrate can require the posting of a bond if he finds that the accused had an intention to commit an offense.