+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] See also Bridge v. Invest Am., Inc., 748
F. Supp. 948, 951 (D.R.I. 1990)(indicating that "section 1965(b) is a special venue
provision, supplementing the basic RICO venue provision found in subsection (a)
of section 1965, as well as any other applicable venue provision"). The legislative
history expressly refers to § 1965(b) as a venue provision. See supra note 108.
119. Anchor Glass Container Corp. v. Stand Energy Corp., 711 F. Supp. 325, 330 (S.D.
Miss. 1989). See also Butcher's Union Local No. 498 v. SDC Inv., Inc., 788 F.2d
535, 539 (9th Cir. 1986). Like § 1965(a), § 1965(b) is also based on an antitrust
venue provision. The Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 5, provides:
Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under
section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends oflustice require that
other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause
them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the
court is held or not; and subpoenas to that end may be served in any
HeinOnline -- 75 Neb. L. Rev. 502 1996
1996]
CIVIL RICO
503
when at least one defendant is subject to venue in the forum under
either § 1965(a) or § 1391(b).120 The key to § 1965(b) is that it can be
used only when the "ends ofjustice" so require.121 Unfortunately, the