+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 96. See infra notes 102 & 108.
97. See infra section III.B.1.
98. See infra section III.C.
99. See text accompanying infra note 175. See also infra note 144 (discussing rules of
statutory construction).
100. 1970 HousE REPORT, supra note 2, reprintedin 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4007, 4034.
101. See infra notes 140-41 and accompanying text (discussing how a service-of-process provision can be used to establish personal jurisdiction).
102. The language of § 1965(a) was taken virtually verbatim from the Clayton Act's
two venue provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1994)(providing for venue in any federal district "inwhich the defendant resides or is found or has an agent"); id. § 22
(providing, in antitrust actions against corporations, for venue in any district in
which the corporate defendant "is an inhabitant [or] in any district wherein it
may be found or transacts business"). Accord Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473
U.S. 479, 489 (1985)(stating that "[t~he clearest current in [RICO's] history is the
reliance on the Clayton Act model"). See also Bulk Oil (USA), Inc. v. Sun Oil
Trading Co., 584 F. Supp. 36, 39 (S.D.N.Y. 1983)(relying on prior interpretations