The degree to which one should be held responsible is the question. Certainly, the principle of holding one responsible for the acts of another has a long history in our jurisprudence.6 In Texas, not personally killing someone or not having the gun when fatal shots are fired does not prevent a death sentence. 7 Similarly, in Georgia, party liability allows "[elvery person concerned in the 5. Troy Davis Maintains Innocence in Final Words, YAHOO! NEWS (Sept. 21, 2011), http://news.yahoo.com/troy-davis-maintains-innocence-final-words035511137.html. 6. See generally 21 AM. JUR. 2D Criminal Law §§ 162-80 (2008) (discussing theories of liability). 7. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(c) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010) ("All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice."); see also Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Consequently, the courts use the terms "party" and "accomplice" interchangeably.