It is arguable that Brewer's codefendants were more actively involved in the act which took Byrd's life, but this is not the question I have to raise. If uncertainty is the test, what uncertainly could there have been in Brewer's conviction and death sentence? Brewer was charged under the portion of section 19.03 of the Texas Penal Code that defines capital murder as follows: (1) "A person commits an offense [of capital murder] if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1)"60 of the Texas Penal Code and (2) "the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. .. ."61 All capital murder scenarios in Texas require either an intentional or knowing mens rea as to the murder associated with an aggravating factor except for when a person commits a capital murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit certain crimes which include kidnapping.