In this case, the requisite mens rea as to the accompanying murder is restricted to intentional acts only.62 A proper insight into this particular Texas capital statute requires a thorough understanding of how the capital murder statute in Texas defines an intentional or knowing mens rea as to the requisite murder. In section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code, "[a] person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct [in this case murder] or to a result of his conduct [the intentional death of another] when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result."63 By comparison, 59. Lee, supra note 9. 60. Murder is defined in Texas as "intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death of an individual." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). 61. Kidnapping is the intentional or knowing abduction of another person.