ENVIRONMENTAL LAW ISSUES IN THE
[…] The states have an incentive to participate in the
NPDES system because if they do not, the permit system will be conducted by the EPA. 269
Another area in which the development of energy resources may be affected by the FWPCA is under the section 208 planning process.270
Section 208 of the FWPCA provides for the location of treatment plants according to areawide or regional plans.271 These plants will be paid for largely with federal funds if section 208 and other requirements are met.272 Section 208 planning is an effort to reach both point and non-
259Id. §
260Id.
1311 (b)(I)(A) and (2)(A).
§ 1314(b).
261Id. § 1317. See also § 1311 (f) which provides, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter it shall be unlawful to discharge any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent or high-level radioactive waste into the navigable waters."
262Id. § 1321.
2631 d. § 1321 (f) (j). The federal Act does not preempt state legislation imposing strict liability for oil spills. Askew v. Amer. Waterways Operations, Inc.,