+(,121/,1(
[…] 2015) (defining sexual assault as "penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus
with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without
the consent of the victim") (emphasis added).
133. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.2 (West 2013) (defining consent as "positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will"); IOWA CODE ANN.
§
709.1
(2010) (stating that the elements "by force" and "against the will" are alternative rather
than cumulative requirements); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.010(7) (West 2015) (defining consent as "actual words or conduct indicating [a] freely given agreement to have
sexual intercourse"); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 940.225(4) (West 2013) (defining consent as
"words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a
freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact"); see also Donald
Dripps, After Rape Law: Will the Turn to Consent Normalize the Prosecutionof Sexual Assault?, 41
AKRON L. REV. 957, 977-79 (2008) (suggesting that there be lower degrees of sexual assault
offenses that have very small penalties).
134.
135.