+(,121/,1(
[…] Clery Act applies to most public and private higher education institutions because it is tied to federal student financial aid programs. 72 In
1992, Congress amended the Clery Act by adding the Campus Sexual
Assault Victims' Bill of Rights. 7 3 The amendments require colleges
and universities to afford certain rights to victims of sexual violence.7 4
Congress then amended the law again in 1998 to broaden the reporting requirements and renamed the law the Jeanne Clery Disclosure of
68. CAL. EDuc. CODE § 67386(a) (3) (West 2014) ("A policy that the standard used in
determining whether the elements of the complaint against the accused have been demonstrated is the preponderance of the evidence.").
69.
U.S. DEP'T OF EDUC., OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS, QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON TITLE
IX AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE (Apr. 2014), http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/
qa-201404-title-ix.pdf.
70. After the rape and murder ofJeanne Clery, a nineteen-year-old student at Lehigh