+(,121/,1(
[…] enter into memoranda of understanding or other agreements or collaborative partnerships with on-campus and community-based organization to refer students for assistance or
make services available to them." Id. § 67386(c).
154. Id. § 67386(a).
155. Senate Bill 967 bill initially included language that "relying solely on nonverbal
communication can lead to misunderstanding." S.B. 967, 2013-14 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ca.
2014) (introduced version), available at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billNavCli
ent.xhtml?billid=201320140SB967.
156. CAL. Enuc. CODE § 67386(a) (1).
157. Id. ("It is the responsibility of each person involved in the sexual activity to ensure
that he or she has the affirmative consent of the other or others to engage in the sexual
activity. Lack of protest or resistance does not mean consent, nor does silence mean
consent.")
158.
159.
160.
Id.
Id. § 67386(a) (2) (A).
Id. § 67386(a) (2)(B).
161.
SeeJenny Kutner, Yes to 'Yes Means Yes' California'sAffirmative Consent Law Is the
First Step to EradicatingCampus Sexual Assault, SALON (Sept. 29, 2014, 3:21 PM), http://www