Document 13047135
[…] that the VIS method is reliable and accurate. However, whether or not Middlesex’s
preferred Cored Method is a better way of determining an obstruction rate is beside the
point.
The point is that the Contract required use of the VIS system and clearly
referenced Subsection 190 requirements in the Contract documents. The Department was
entitled to specify a uniform system to interpret test borings; it could and did require the
use of VIS. Middlesex never asked the Department to approve a different method.
Unless it did so, recovery is barred. See G.L. c. 30, s.39I (“No willful and substantial
deviation from said plans and specifications shall be made unless authorized in writing by
the awarding authority….”); D. Frederico v. Commonwealth, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 248
(1981) (untimely filing of claim bars right to extra compensation).
Whatever the efficacy of the Cored Method, the fact remains that Middlesex
admitted that it willfully and knowingly failed to utilize the required VIS method. The
29