Standard Specification 4.06. Where specified work is paid on a unit price basis, item increases are not deviations from the contract and are not extra work. See J. D’Amico, Inc. v. Saugus, 9 Mass. App. 880 (1980). To determine whether splicing is extra work, the judge should “construe the contract as a whole, in a reasonable and practical way, consistent with its language, background, and 4 Section 39I provides, in relevant part: “Every contractor having a contract for the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair or demolition of, or addition to any … public works for the commonwealth, shall perform all the work required by such contract in conformity with the plans and specifications contained therein. No willful or substantial deviation from said plans and specifications shall be made unless authorized in writing by the awarding authority or by the engineer or architect in charge of the work who is duly authorized by the awarding authority to approve such deviations….” 8 purpose.” USM Corp. v. Arthur D. Little Sys., Inc., 28 Mass App. Ct. 108, 116 (1989).