The following Certification for Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program funding are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), as amended by MAP-21, which states that “The requirements of section 5307 apply to recipients of grants made under this section.” Therefore, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing, the Applicant, certifies that: 1. The Applicant has or will have the: a. Legal capacity to carry out its proposed Projects, b. Financial capacity to carry out its proposed Projects, c.