FTA FISCAL YEAR 2014 CERTIFICATIONS AND ASSURANCES PREFACE
[…] Certifications and Assurances selected on behalf of your Applicant.
Any provision of the Certifications in Group 14 that does not apply will not be enforced.
14.A. Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program
If your Applicant seeks FTA funding for its Project under the Bus and Bus Facilities
Formula Grants Program, 49 U.S.C. 5339, the Certifications in Group 14.A below apply
to your Applicant, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing.
The following Certification for Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program funding
are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), which states that “[t]he requirements of section 5307
apply to recipients of grants made under this section.” Therefore, except as FTA
determines otherwise in writing, on behalf of your Applicant, you certify that:
1. It has or will have the following to carry out its proposed Project(s), including the
safety and security aspects of its proposed Project(s):
a. Legal capacity,
b. Financial capacity, and