Title VI/Nondiscrimination Program Massachusetts Department of Transportation
[…] Nondiscrimination Statutes
•
•
•
•
•
•
Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000, provides in section 601 that:
“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin,
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
(Prohibits discrimination in impacts, services, and benefits of, access to,
participation in, and treatment under a federal-aid recipient’s programs or
activities.)
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101, provides that:
“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” (Prohibits
discrimination based on age.)
The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of
1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4601, provides:
“For the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of