MassDOT BusPlus Program Guidance +
[…] consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5331, as amended by MAP-21, and
3. Further, should the Applicant reside in a State that permits marijuana use
for medical or recreational purposes, the Applicant has complied or will
comply with the Federal controlled substance testing requirements of 49
CFR part 655.
21) Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program (All applicants applying for federal
5339 formula funds)
I affirm this certification, assurance, or agreement.
The following Certification for Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program
funding are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), as amended by MAP-21, which states
that “The requirements of section 5307 apply to recipients of grants made under
this section.” Therefore, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing, the
Applicant, certifies that:
1. The Applicant has or will have the:
a. Legal capacity to carry out its proposed Projects,
b. Financial capacity to carry out its proposed Projects,
c.