DOJ's Web site notes that the Attorney General may himself appear before the Supreme Court “[i]n matters of exceptional gravity or importance.” U.S. Dep't of Justice, OAG: About the Oce, http://www.justice.gov/ag/about-oag.html (last visited Feb. 22, 2011); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 518 (“When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and 550 White Collar Crime § 112:2 as a separate executive agency beginning July 1, 1870.7 Since then, the DOJ has grown to more than 40 separate units, and other top DOJ ocials, including the Deputy Attorney General and Associate Attorney General, now assist the Attorney General in supervising and