Texas Tech University School of Law W G
[…] advocate is truly a misclassified taxpayer. Systemic advocacy must convince high-level administrators not only
that a problem exists but that they should commit
precious resources to fix this problem and not another. In
short, the TAS does not create or operate the machinery
41
Back in 1997 when the IRS was seeking a similar marketing
slogan for the overall mission statement, one wag in Dallas
District Counsel suggested this: ‘‘Service is the Last Word in Our
Name.’’ For some strange reason, that suggestion never made it
to the final cut. But it illustrates the point.
42
Section 7803(c)(2) reads as follows:
(A) In general. It shall be the function of the Office of the
Taxpayer Advocate to —
(i) assist taxpayers in resolving problems with the
Internal Revenue Service;
(ii) identify areas in which taxpayers have problems in
dealings with the Internal Revenue Service;
(iii) to the extent possible, propose changes in the
administrative practices of the Internal Revenue Service
to mitigate problems identified under clause (ii); and
(iv) identify potential legislative changes which may be
appropriate to mitigate such problems.
1249
(C) Tax Analysts 2010. All rights reserved. Tax Analysts does not claim copyright in any public domain or third party content.
B. The Present
In 1998 the PRP had 508 employees.37 In 2009 the TAS
had about 2,000.38 The size of the TAS is not so much a