The Student Parent Handbook
[…] which may be accessed in the schools.
9
10
PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND EXPECTATIONS
Behavior that detracts from a student’s ability to profit from instruction
or that infringes upon the rights of others warrants disciplinary action.
The intent of any disciplinary action is to bring about a positive change in
a student’s behavior.
The Rowan-Salisbury Board of Education
recognizes its responsibility to give all reasonable support and assistance
to the maintenance of discipline while students are under the authority
of the Board.
CLASSROOM AND SCHOOL EXPECTATIONS
North Carolina G.S. 115C-307 states that, “it shall be the duty of all
teachers…to maintain good order and discipline in their respective
schools.”
It is understood that teachers have the authority and
responsibility to use reasonable methods to maintain classroom control
without having to refer students to the school principal. Common sense
classroom rules, such as requiring students to bring adopted textbooks