Research on legislation in data privacy, security and the prevention of cybercrime
[…] Article 26 states, “(1) Public authorities shall respect and protect
intimacy, family and private life. (2) Any natural person has the right
to freely dispose of himself unless by this he causes an infringement
upon the rights and freedoms of others, on public order or morals.”
Article 27 of the Constitution states, “(1) The domicile and the
residence are inviolable. No one may enter or remain in the domicile
or residence of a person without consent. (2) Derogation from
152
AOL is a “provider of electronic communication service or remote computing
service” as those terms are used in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(B). The information
that Defendants solicited and obtained from AOL concerning Senior Chief
McVeigh constitutes “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to
or customer of” AOL as those terms are used in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(B).
Senior Chief McVeigh was a “subscriber to or customer” of AOL at the time
Defendants solicited and obtained information about him from AOL.
153
Furthermore, the investigation violated Department of Defense regulations