T COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] Instead, the court adopted the position that pre-Code law
was still controlling, citing American Soda Found. Co. v. Palace Drug Store, 245 S.W. 1032
(Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1922, no writ), and Norvell-Wilder Supply Co. v. Richardson, 300
S.W.2d 773 (Tex. Civ. App.-EI Paso 1957, writ refd n.r.e.). Subsequent decisions merely
cite Chaq Oil as controlling. See cases cited supra note 51. No Texas case has discussed the
underlying policy question of whether warranties of merchantability should exist on the sale
of used goods, nor has one directly addressed the plain language of section 2.314(a) of the
Texas Code, which states, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." TEX.
Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.314(a) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) (emphasis added). This
language is certainly susceptible to the interpretation that the Code imposes an implied warranty on the sale of goods whether new or used and that pre-Code law is no longer control-
HeinOnline -- 37 Sw.