S COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the
requirements of Subsection (a) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is
received. 3•
In Great Western Sugar Co. v. Lone Star Donut Co. 32 the seller sent a
letter agreement to the buyer that concluded, "This letter is a written confirmation of our agreement. Please sign and return to me the enclosed
23. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2. 105(a) (Tex. DCC) (Vernon 1968) defines
"goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the
time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be
paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action."
24. 652 S.W.2d at 452.
25. ld at 453.
26. ld at 452-53. The court reviewed the rules of TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN.
§§ 2.105-.106, .401, .709, .711, .717 (Tex. DCC) (Vernon 1968).
27. 652 S.W.2d at 453.