S COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] of quiet possession is one way to show that the warranty of title has been
breached. 57 The seizure of the vehicles clearly disturbed the buyer's quiet
possession. Oue to the breach of warranty, the plaintiff recovered both
treble damages and attorney's fees. 58
Express and Implied Warranties in Construction Contracts. Although the
Code limits warranties to transactions involving the sale of goods,59 the
Texas Supreme Court has developed a series of warranty standards in con48. 653 S.W.2d at 900.
49. fd at 898.
50. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a) (Vernon Supp. 1984) provides that "[a]
consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause
of actual damages: ... (2) breach of an express or implied warranty . . . ."
51. Id § 2.714 (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968).
52. Prior to 1979 the TDTPA provided for the trebling of actual damages, but in that
year it was amended to provide:
In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain: