App.-eorpus Christi 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.). 107. The cases reviewed by the court included Riverside Nat'1 Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 176 (Tex. 1980) (filing loan application does not qualify party as a consumer for DTPA purposes); First State Bank v. Chesshir, 613 S.W.2d 611, 612-13 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo), rev'd on other grounds, 620 S.W.2d 101 (Tex. 1981), on remand, 634 S.W.2d 742 (Tex. App.Amarillo 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (bank customer's purchase of certificate of deposit did not qualify customer as a consumer for DTPA purposes). 108. TEX. Bus. & CoM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (Vernon Supp. 1987) (defines a consumer as "an individual ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services ....") 109. 704 S.W.2d at 900. 110. See Riverside Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169 (Tex. 1980); First State Bank v. Chesshir, 613 S.W.2d 61 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo), rev'd on other grounds, 620 S.W.2d 101 (Tex. 1981), on remand, 634 S.W.2d 742 (Tex.