John Krahmer*
[…] 70. The comment to § 2.608 says inter alia:
The section no longer speaks of "rescission," a term capable of ambiguous application either to transfer of title to the goods or to the contract of sale and susceptible also of confusion with cancellation for cause of an executed or executory portion of the contract. The under this section is instead referred to simply as "revocation of acceptance" of goods tendered under a contract for sale and involves no suggestion of "election" of any sort.
TEX.
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN.
§ 2.608 comment I (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
71. 720 S.W.2d 659 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1986, no writ).
72.
Id.
at 661.
73. Id.
at 662. A "commercial unit" is defined in TEX.
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN.
§ 2.105(f) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) as "such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use."
74. 720 S.W.2d at 662-63.
75. TEX.
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN.
§ 2.708(b) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968).
76. See J. WHITE & R.
SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM
COMMERCIAL CODE 284-88 (2d ed. 1980).
77. Id.
78. 726 S.W.2d 188 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
79. TEX.
Bus.