John Krahmer*
[…] 822 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1987, no writ). The court also held the buyer had failed to prove damages for mental anguish allegedly suffered as a result of the transaction, 730 S.W.2d at
803-04. The court noted that the plaintiff's proof of mental anguish fell far short of the proof offered by the plaintiff in Luna v. North Star Dodge Sales, Inc., 667 S.W.2d 115 (Tex. 1984), the seminal case on mental anguish recovery in consumer transactions under the DTPA.
113. 730 S.W.2d at 804-05.
114. 667 S.W.2d 115, 118 (Tex. 1984).
115. 730 S.W.2d at 804.
116. TEX. Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725(b) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) provides, in part:
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs
HeinOnline -- 42 SW L.J. 230 (1988-1989)
1988] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 231 breach occurs, which is generally upon tender of delivery of the goods, but when a warranty explicitly extends to future performance, the cause of action does not accrue until the breach is or should have been discovered. In these latter instances, the date when the four-year statute of limitations begins to run is an issue of fact that may defeat a motion for summary judgment. Such a situation arose in Trunkline LNG Co. v. Trane Thermal Co. 117 in which the court remanded the case for trial because part of an installment contract extended to the future performance of the goods and summary judgment evidence was inadequate to determine when the cause of action arose.
liS
In another statute of limitations case, Muss v.