John Krahmer*
[…] When is a Setoff not a Setofj? While a bank must exercise its rights of setoff
196. McCraine v. Manz, 730 S.W.2d 366, 367 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1987, no writ);
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN. § 3.122(a)(2) (Tex. VCC) (Vernon 1968).
197. 730 S.W.2d at 367.
198. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§ 439(a) (Vernon 1980).
see TEX.
199. Chopin v. InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A., 694 S.W.2d 79 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
200. 727 S.W.2d 652 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
201. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (Vernon 1980).
202. 727 S.W.2d at 654.
203. Id.
204. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§ 450 (Vernon 1980).
205. 727 S.W.2d at 654. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN.
§ 450(a) (Vernon 1980) provides, in part:
Any of the following provisions in [a] ... promissory note ... is deemed to be nontestamentary, and this code does not invalidate the instrument or any provision:
(1) that money or other benefits theretofore due to, controlled, or owned by a decedent shall be paid after his death to a person designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the instrument or subsequently ....
206. 727 S.W.2d at 654-55.
HeinOnline -- 42 SW L.J. 238 (1988-1989)