John Krahmer*
[…] (Tex. 1980); Everett v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 653 S.W.2d 948 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth
1983, no writ).
66. TEX.
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN. § 2.609(a) (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) provides, in part: "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonably suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return."
67. 813 F.2d 77 (5th Cir. 1987).
68. [d.
at 79.
69. TEX.
Bus.
& COM. CODE ANN.
§ 2.608 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) states that:
(a) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(I) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
HeinOnline -- 42 SW L.J. 226 (1988-1989)
1988] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS 227 rescission,70 although many courts and attorneys continue to use the older term to describe a claim by the buyer to return the parties to the status quo ante.
In Bivens Winchester Corp. v.