Dobbs 69 the court held that a buyer of timber seeking to recover under an express warranty of good title has the burden of proving that the action is instructive: "When, as here, an express warranty is made or a promised service is not performed in a good and workmanlike manner, a consumer can sue for breach of warranty under sec. 17.50." Id. This characterization could make any negligent performance of contractual duties into a DTPA warranty claim. 60. Id. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.42 (Vernon 1987) provides, in relevant part, "Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void." To the extent that a limitation of liability clause would avoid DTPA liability, the clause is ineffective. See Martin v. Lou Poliquin Enter., 696 S.W.2d 180 (Tex.