The personal representative has a right to possession of all estate assets and a duty to acquire that possession. 107 Obtaining a turnover order is one way for the personal representative to satisfy that duty, as In re Estate of Hutchins demonstrates. 108 One of the testatrix’s children obtained possession of certain items of estate property without proper authority. The independent executrix filed a “Motion for Turnover Order” in her attempt to force the child to return the estate property. 109 She based her request on Probate Code section 37, which provides that the personal representative has “the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator.” 110 The trial court denied the turnover motion on the basis that the independent executrix was not a judgment creditor and thus could not use the turnover procedure provided in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. 111 The independent executrix petitioned for a writ of mandamus.