+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] "clear and convincing" evidence of the woman's intent to be removed from life-sustaining
treatment. See Cruzan v. Dir. Missouri Dept. of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 284-87 (1990).
Furthermore, the common law doctrine of substituted judgment is a means by which
the courts may address a brain-dead, pregnant woman without an effective advance directive. Burch, supra note 14, at 563 65. Courts typically apply a "substituted judgment
standard" when a woman is no longer competent and she did not express her wishes. Id.;
see, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.039(b) (West 2013) (explaining the
priority of persons who may make a treatment decision, including a decision to withhold
or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, include the following: "(1) the patient's spouse,
(2) the patient's reasonably available adult children, (3) the patient's parents, or (4) the
patient's nearest living relative").
For example, in the case of In re A.C., the issue involved a woman's right to decline
medical treatment, i.e., a caesarean section for a cancer-associated death at twenty-six
weeks of gestation. 573 A.2d 1235, 1237 38 (D.C. 1990).