+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] A statutory DNR form is provided, and like a person's living will,
a DNR may be unwritten. See id. §§ 166.083, 166.084.
50. Id. §§ 166.151 166.166. (medical power of attorney permits the designated agent
to make health care decisions on behalf of the incompetent person's behalf that the person
680
WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW
[Vol. 21:669
one of these steps to express his or her wishes, medical decisions
regarding the withholding or withdrawing of life-sustaining
treat51
ment are entrusted a relative.., guardian, or agent.
Specifically in regard to a living will, under Section 166.049 of
the Texas Health and Safety Code 52 "[a] person may not withdraw
or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a
pregnant 53 patient." 54 Thus, Texas is one of the states that automatically invalidates a pregnant woman's end-of-life directive, regardless of the stage of pregnancy, and the statute does not allow any
exception to the umbrella directive that doctors may not withdraw or