+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Directive Act to patients who have died as well as the inapplicability of the Texas Act's
pregnancy-exclusion provision to pregnant cadavers); Valerie Longmire-Jefferis, Termination of PregnancyPre-Viability and the Dilemma of MaternalArtificial Life Support:
An Examinationof Texas State Law andAdvance Directives, HEALTH L. PERSP. (Sept. 25,
2014, 1:21 PM), http://www.law.uh.edu/healthlaw/perspectives/2014/Longmire-Jefferis
Termination%20of/o20Pregnancy%20Pre-Viabihty%20and%20theDilemma %20of%/20
Maternal.pdf, archivedat http://perma.cc/HS9R-FQLW.
60. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.03i(i) (West 2013).
61. Id. § 166.002(10) (emphasis added). Further, "[t]he term includes both lifesustainingmedications and artificial life support,such as mechanicalbreathing machines,
kidney dialysis treatment, and artificial nutrition andhydration. The term does not include
the administration of pain management medication or the performance of medical procedure considered to be necessary to provide comfort care, or any other medical care provided to alleviate a patient's pain." Id. (emphasis added).
682
WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW
[Vol. 21:669
In addition, "'terminal condition' means an incurable condition caused