+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] http://www.cnn.com/2014/01/06/health/brain-dead-basics/, archived at http://perma.cc
/FJX5-D5AB (explaining that the American Academy of Neurology updated its brain death
guidelines for adults in 2010 and "'brain death' means both the upper and lower part of
the brain are not functioning").
7. Plaintiffs Petition, supra note 1, at 3 (explaining that medical records confirm that
doctors declared Marlise Munoz "brain dead since approximately November 28, 2013").
8. Id. at 3 4.
9. Id. at 4; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.049 (West 2013) ("A
person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this [advance
directive] subchapter from a pregnant patient.").
10. See Plaintiffs Petition, supra note 1, at 1 7. In a similar case in Texas in July
1999, Tammy Martin was pregnant and in a coma when she was admitted to a hospital in
the Houston area.