+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] instrument validly executed in another jurisdiction will be given the same effect as an
advance directive validly executed under Texas law. Id. § 166.005.
46. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.002(1)(a) (c) (West 2013).
47. Id. § 166.002(4) (defining "competent" as "possessing the ability, based on reasonable medical judgment, to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of a
treatment decision, including the significant benefits and harms of and reasonable alternatives to a proposed treatment decision").
48. Id. §§ 166.031 166.051. A "directive," or living will, refers to an instruction to
"administer, withhold, or withdraw life-sustaining treatment in the event of a terminal
or irreversible condition." Id. § 166.031(1). A person also may identify specific treatments
that he or she does or does not want in specific circumstances. Id. § 166.033. In addition,
in the directive a person may designate another person to make treatment decisions on