+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] in the Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act, which
includes language as to the probability of the fetus
developing to a live birth;3 4
The pregnancy exclusion includes a fetus viability stan35
dard that determines enforceability of the directive;
The pregnancy clause creates a presumption in favor
of life-sustaining treatment, which may be rebutted by
a woman's advance directive;' and,
No state statute addresses the validity
of an advance
37
directive when a woman is pregnant.
shall have no effect during the course of the declarant's pregnancy."); S.C. CODE ANN.
§ 44-77-70 (West 2014) ("If a declarant has been diagnosed as pregnant, the Declaration
is not effective during the course of the declarant's pregnancy."); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 166.049 (West 2013); UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2a- 123 (West 2014) ('A health
care directive that provides for the withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining procedures has no force during the course of the declarant's pregnancy."); WASH. REV. CODE