United States v. Matthews: The Constitutionality of the Military Death Penalty Procedures
[…] 119. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann, art. 37.971(c)-(e).
~
Note that
if-the jury is not unanimous on all three questions,
or does not answer beyond a reasonable doubt, the
sentence will be life imprisonment. Id.. See Jurek,
428 U.S. at 269. See also comment, supra note 1,
at 383 n. 111.
120. Jurek, 428 U.S. at 272.
121. Id. at 276.
122. See Matthews, 16 M.J. at 372.
123. Pavlick, supra note 2, at 94.
124. 428 U.S. 280 (1976).
125. Woodson, 428 U.S. at 298, 301.
126. Id. at 303.
127. Id.
128. Id. at 304.
129. 428 U.S. 325 (1976).
130. Roberts, 428 U.S. at 332.
See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14.30
(1974). The statute provides:
First degree murder is the killing of a
human being:
(1) When the offender has a specific intent
to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and
is engaged in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or
(2) When the offender has a specific intent
to kill, or to inflict great bodily harm
upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was
engaged in the performance of his lawful
duties; or
(3) Where the offender has a specific intent
to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and
has previously been convicted of an unrelated
murder or is serving a life sentence; or
(4) When the offender has a specific intent
to kill or to inflict great bodily harm
upon more than one person; or
(5) When the offender has specific intent
to commit murder and has been offered or
has received anything of value for committing the murder.
For the purposes of Paragraph (2) hereof,
the term peace officer shall be defined
and include any constable, sheriff,
deputy sheriff, local or state policeman,
game warden, federal law enforcement officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer,
judge, district attorney, assistant district
attorney, or district attorneys investigator.
Whoever commits the crime of first degree
murder shall be punished by death.
131. La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., arts. 809, 814 (Supp. 1975).
See Roberts, 428 U.S. at 332, 335.
132. Roberts, 428 U.S. at 333.
133. See e.g., Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586 (1978); Bell v. Ohio,